Avalanche risk announced in mountainous areas
A new warning has been issued by O‘zgidromet. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to it, due to the expected precipitation and temperature changes on February 17–18 of this year, there is a risk of avalanches in the mountainous regions of the republic. O‘zgidromet has officially announced this risk warning.
Specifically, the avalanche risk is assessed to be high in the following areas: - In Qashqadaryo region: Dehqonobod, Kitob, Qamashi, Shahrisabz districts; - In Surxondaryo region: Boysun, Qumqo‘rg‘on, Sariosiyo, Uzun districts; - In Samarqand region: Nurobod, Qo‘shrabot, Samarqand, Urgut districts; - In Jizzakh region: Baxmal, Zomin districts; - In Toshkent region: Bo‘stonliq, Parkent, Ohangaron districts, especially the Chotqol mountain range; - In Namangan region: Pop district. Residents living in mountainous areas, citizens visiting for recreation, and drivers traveling in these regions are advised to take precautionary measures.
All citizens are requested to follow safety rules and be cautious regarding this situation. The information was provided by O‘zgidromet.