On February 18, the weather in Uzbekistan will be warm but windy
On February 18, the weather in Uzbekistan will be warm but windy.
According to the Uzbekistan Hydrometeorology Service (Uzhydromet), the weather across the country will warm up on February 18. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
In some regions, daytime temperatures are expected to rise up to 25 degrees Celsius. Precipitation will be almost absent, and the sky will be variable.
However, due to the possibility of strong winds and dangerous situations in the mountains, caution is advised. **Tashkent city and region** The weather in the capital will be variable, with no precipitation expected.
Winds will blow from the east at speeds of 3–8 m/s. Temperatures at night will be between 8–10 degrees Celsius, and during the day around 20–22 degrees Celsius.
The warm daytime weather allows for light clothing, but warmer clothes will be needed in the evening. **Karakalpakstan and Khorezm** No precipitation is expected in these areas either, but winds may strengthen.
Wind speeds are expected to be 7–12 m/s, reaching up to 20–23 m/s in some places. Night temperatures will range from 3–8 degrees Celsius, and daytime temperatures from 15–20 degrees Celsius.
**Bukhara and Navoi regions** No rain is expected, but fog may occur in some areas. Winds from the east will blow at speeds of 7–12 m/s, sometimes reaching 20–23 m/s.
Night temperatures will be 8–13 degrees Celsius, and daytime temperatures 20–25 degrees Celsius. **Sirdaryo, Jizzakh, Samarkand, and Tashkent regions** The weather in these regions will also be variable, with no precipitation expected.
Fog may occur in some places. Winds will blow from the east at 7–12 m/s.
Night temperatures will be 8–13 degrees Celsius, and daytime temperatures 20–25 degrees Celsius. **Qashqadaryo and Surkhandarya regions** Spring-like conditions will prevail in these areas.
The sky will be variable, with no precipitation. Winds will blow from the east at 7–12 m/s.
Night temperatures will be 8–13 degrees Celsius, and daytime temperatures 20–25 degrees Celsius. **Fergana Valley** In Andijan, Namangan, and Fergana regions, the weather will be variable, with no precipitation expected.
Fog may occur in some places. Winds will blow from the east at 5–10 m/s.
Night temperatures will be 5–10 degrees Celsius, and daytime temperatures 16–21 degrees Celsius. **Foothill and mountainous areas** No precipitation is expected in these areas, but fog may occur in some places.
Winds will blow from the east at 7–12 m/s. Night temperatures will be 0–5 degrees Celsius, and daytime temperatures 10–15 degrees Celsius.
**Warning** There is a risk of floods in 9 regions of Uzbekistan. Additionally, warnings have been issued about the possibility of avalanches in mountainous areas on February 17–18.
Therefore, increased caution is advised in mountainous areas. Source of information: Uzhydromet.