Drug quality will be under strict control
The Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan is introducing a new procedure to ensure the quality and safety of medicines. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
From now on, before each drug is released to the market, its composition and therapeutic properties will be thoroughly studied. This process aims to increase the effectiveness of medicines and provide the population with quality products.
According to the new regulation, the Center for Safety of Pharmaceutical Products under the Ministry of Health has been appointed responsible for evaluating the effectiveness of medicines. The process involves a Scientific Commission consisting of at least 40 independent experts.
The requirements for experts are very high: they must hold a scientific degree in medicine or pharmaceutical sciences, have at least 10 years of practical experience in the field, and work in scientific and practical centers. The commission classifies medicines into three categories: drugs with proven effectiveness pass the state registration without issues; drugs whose effectiveness has been studied but not proven are sent for re-examination; drugs whose effectiveness has not been studied at all are not registered.
One of the main advantages of the new system is its transparency. Decisions and lists adopted by the Scientific Commission are published on the official website of the authorized body within one working day.
This allows the public and doctors to obtain accurate information about the real effectiveness of medicines. This reform will limit the circulation of questionable drugs in the healthcare system and ensure that only quality products remain in pharmacies.
At this point, the question arises: how will such strict control affect drug prices? Source: zamin.uz.
Today’s flight schedule — February 18
On February 18, a total of 35 flights are scheduled for departure and 37 for arrival. The earliest departing flight is at 06:40, while the last departure will take place at 23:05. Incoming flights