February 19: Warm day, strong wind in some areas
On February 19, the weather in Uzbekistan will be mostly warm and without precipitation. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to "Uzhydromet" data, wind may strengthen in some areas. Therefore, although a spring mood will prevail throughout the day, caution is required due to the wind.
**Weather in Tashkent city** No precipitation is expected in the capital. The wind will blow from the east at a speed of 3-8 meters per second.
At night, the temperature will be 11-13 degrees Celsius warm, and during the day it will be 23-25 degrees Celsius warm. **Regional forecast** **Karakalpakstan and Khorezm:** No precipitation is expected.
The wind will blow from the east at 7-12 m/s, in some places 13-18 m/s, and in some cases up to 20-23 m/s. At night, the temperature will be 5-10 degrees, and during the day 13-18 degrees Celsius warm.
**Bukhara and Navoi:** No precipitation is expected. The wind will blow from the east at 7-12 m/s, in some places 13-18 m/s, and in some areas up to 20-23 m/s.
At night 8-13 degrees, during the day 20-25 degrees Celsius warm. **Tashkent region, Samarkand, Jizzakh, Syrdarya:** No precipitation will occur in these areas either.
The wind speed is expected to reach 7-12 m/s from the east, and in some places up to 13-18 m/s. At night 8-13 degrees, during the day 20-25 degrees Celsius warm.
**Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya:** No precipitation is expected. Wind speed will be 7-12 m/s, in some places 13-18 m/s, and in some areas up to 20-23 m/s.
At night 10-15 degrees Celsius warm, during the day 20-25 degrees Celsius warm. **Andijan, Namangan, Fergana:** No precipitation is expected in these provinces, but fog may occur in some areas.
The wind will blow from the east at 5-10 m/s. At night the temperature will be 8-13 degrees, during the day 16-21 degrees Celsius warm.
**Foothills and mountainous areas:** No precipitation is expected. Wind speed may reach 7-12 m/s, and in some places up to 13-18 m/s.
At night the temperature will be 2-7 degrees Celsius warm, during the day 10-15 degrees Celsius warm. **Advice:** Despite the warm daytime weather, be prepared for strong winds.
Especially in open areas and highlands, caution is necessary. It is recommended to take precautions when traveling in areas where fog may occur in the morning.
Source: Uzhydromet data.