The volume of date imports to Uzbekistan has increased
The demand for dates in Uzbekistan has significantly increased in recent years. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to the data from the National Statistics Committee, during 2025, a total of 13,983 tons of Arabian dates were imported into the country from 19 countries. The total value of this product amounted to 10.3 million US dollars.
Notably, this volume has increased by 3.4 thousand tons compared to the previous year. This indicates that date consumption is spread not only during the month of Ramadan but throughout the year.
In 2025, the countries that supplied the most dates to Uzbekistan were as follows: Iran (11 thousand tons), Tunisia (809.6 tons), Turkey (416 tons), Saudi Arabia (327.9 tons), Kazakhstan (229 tons), Azerbaijan (223.5 tons), and the UAE (216.9 tons). The remaining countries supplied 768.7 tons of dates.
Regarding market prices, in 2026, Arabian dates are sold in Uzbekistan's markets at prices ranging from 35,000 to 70,000 soms per kilogram, depending on the variety and quality. This situation indicates a high demand for date products in the market.