Applications for Umrah visas are accepted until March 19
Saudi Arabia has announced new regulations regarding Umrah visits as part of preparations for the Hajj season. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to the announcement, the deadline for submitting applications for Umrah visas is set for March 19. The last date to enter the country is April 2, and the final day to leave Saudi Arabia is April 18.
Additionally, the performance of Umrah rituals must not be delayed beyond April 18. Every year, millions of pilgrims visit the cities of Mecca and Medina.
Due to the approaching Hajj season, Umrah visas will be temporarily suspended to organize the holy cities and provide comfortable conditions for pilgrims. Experts emphasize that this decision was made to ensure logistics and security.
Because over two million pilgrims are expected during the Hajj period, medical services, transportation, and hotel systems will be completely reorganized.
It has been announced that after the conclusion of the Hajj season, Umrah visits are planned to resume around June 11, 2026.