Women are granted pensions one year earlier
Starting from June 1, 2026, according to legislation, changes will be made to the procedure for assigning age-related pensions to women with 20 years of work experience. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to this change, women in this category will be granted pensions one year earlier than the general established age. This innovation is seen as an important relief for women who have worked for many years.
From now on, women with 20 years of work experience will have the opportunity to receive a pension one year before reaching the established pension age. This decision is aimed at supporting women who have contributed during their working careers.
This privilege was introduced to ensure social justice in society and to value long-term labor. This innovation especially provides additional convenience for women who have worked for a long time and are approaching pension age.
The information is based on a report from the one.uz website.