In 2026, public holidays will be rescheduled
Information was provided about the schedule of holidays in Uzbekistan in 2026. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
Due to the coincidence of Navruz holiday and Ramadan Eid on the same day, as well as International Women's Day on March 8 falling on a day off, some days will need to be transferred. All these situations are regulated in accordance with the current Labor Code.
It is reported that in 2026, Navruz holiday will fall on Saturday, March 21. Ramadan Eid will also be celebrated on the same date, since the month of Ramadan begins on February 19 and lasts for 30 days.
According to Article 208 of the Labor Code, if a holiday falls on a day off, this day off is transferred to the next working day after the holiday. Therefore, the day off for Saturday, March 21 is postponed to Monday, March 23.
For those working five days a week, March 21 will be a holiday, March 22 Sunday, and March 23 the transferred day off. For those working six days a week, March 21 will be a holiday and March 22 Sunday will be a day off.
Also, March 8 — International Women's Day falls on Sunday. Therefore, the day off is transferred to Monday, March 9.
For those working five days a week, March 7 Saturday will be a day off, March 8 a holiday, and March 9 the transferred day off. For those working six days a week, March 8 will be a holiday and March 9 the transferred day off.
In conclusion, since holidays and days off coincide in spring 2026, days off will be transferred to the following working days. This creates a short but orderly rest period in spring.
Information was taken from the one.uz website.