Cryptocurrency mining legalized for the first time in Uzbekistan
For the first time in Uzbekistan's history, an official license has been issued for cryptocurrency mining activities. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to uz24.uz, this approach aims to address issues such as hidden operations of farms and illegal connections to power grids.
The government has taken practical steps to formalize and bring this sector into the legal framework. For the first time, the National Agency for Promising Projects has granted a private company permission to engage in cryptocurrency mining.
From now on, this activity will be carried out under state supervision. The process will be organized transparently and in compliance with established rules.
In the desert areas of Bukhara, digital assets worth millions of dollars will be legally generated. The project is being implemented based on modern technologies and infrastructure, marking a new stage in the development of the sector.
This decision is expected to contribute to the development of digital technologies in the country's economy.