February 23: Weather in Uzbekistan is variable, precipitation is low
The "O‘zgidromet" service provided weather forecasts for Uzbekistan for February 23. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to the information, at the beginning of the week, the weather will be variable in most parts of the country, with little precipitation expected in many areas. In Tashkent city, the weather will be variable, with no precipitation observed.
The wind will blow from the east at a speed of 3–8 meters per second. The temperature is expected to be 4–6 degrees Celsius warm at night and 14–16 degrees Celsius warm during the day.
In Karakalpakstan, the weather will be variable, with rain in some areas, sometimes turning into snow. There is a possibility of fog.
The wind direction will change, blowing from the west at 7–12 meters per second, with wind speeds reaching 13–18 meters per second in some places, accompanied by dust storms. The temperature at night will range from 3 degrees below zero to 2 degrees above zero, and during the day from 1 to 6 degrees Celsius warm.
In Khorezm region, the weather will be variable, with rain possible in some places in the second half of the day. The wind will blow from the west at 7–12 meters per second, possibly strengthening to 13–18 meters per second in some areas.
The temperature at night is expected to be 0–5 degrees Celsius warm, and during the day 5–10 degrees Celsius warm. In Bukhara and Navoi regions, the weather will be variable, with no precipitation expected.
The wind will blow from the east at 7–12 meters per second, possibly strengthening to 13–18 meters per second in some places. The temperature at night will be 3–8 degrees Celsius warm, and during the day 15–20 degrees Celsius warm.
In Tashkent, Syrdarya, Jizzakh, and Samarkand regions, the weather will also be variable, with no precipitation expected. The wind will blow from the east at 7–12 meters per second.
The temperature at night will be 3–8 degrees Celsius warm, and during the day 13–18 degrees Celsius warm. In Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya regions, the weather will be variable, with no precipitation observed.
The wind will blow from the east at 7–12 meters per second. The temperature at night is expected to be 5–10 degrees Celsius warm, and during the day 18–23 degrees Celsius warm.
In Andijan, Namangan, and Fergana regions, the weather will be variable, with no precipitation expected. Fog may occur in some places.
The wind will blow from the east at 7–12 meters per second. The temperature at night will be 1–6 degrees Celsius warm, and during the day 13–18 degrees Celsius warm.
In foothill and mountainous areas, the weather will be variable, with no precipitation observed. The wind will blow from the east at 7–12 meters per second.
The temperature at night is expected to range from 1 degree below zero to 4 degrees Celsius warm, and during the day 8–13 degrees Celsius warm. Source: O‘zgidromet.