The 'Builders of New Uzbekistan' badge was established
The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan has adopted a decision to establish the "Builders of New Uzbekistan" chest badge. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This badge is awarded to individuals who have demonstrated an active civic position, patriotism, and dedication in the path of building the new Uzbekistan, and who have made a worthy contribution to the development of the country and the enhancement of its international reputation. Candidates are selected from the following categories: — Scholarship holders of the "El-yurt umidi" foundation; — Students of schools and Presidential schools; — Graduates of the "New Uzbekistan" university; — Participants in the "President's Talented Children" initiative; — Members of the "Support for Talented Youth" community.
The list of awardees is formed by the Ministry of Preschool and School Education. Additionally, foreign citizens and stateless persons may also be awarded this badge in coordination with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The "Builders of New Uzbekistan" chest badge is presented annually at the community congress. The badge is awarded to an individual only once.