Uzbek cinema is preparing to enter the international arena
Comprehensive plans are being developed within the framework of the "Uzbekistan – 2030" strategy to bring national cinematography to a new level and increase its prestige on the international stage. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
Based on this strategy, it is envisaged to ensure the competitiveness of Uzbek cinema not only in the domestic market but also internationally. According to the plans, national films will be placed on the world's top 10 most popular internet platforms.
This will allow audiences in various countries to easily watch Uzbek films. At the same time, it is planned to gradually increase the volume of film production.
During 2024–2030, 50 major film projects highlighting our country's three-thousand-year history and the cultural and scientific heritage of our great ancestors will be implemented. These films will be showcased at international film festivals and on television channels, introducing Uzbek culture to the world.
Additionally, to popularize the images of national heroes, 59 animated films will be created and presented to the younger generation through internet platforms and television. Through these films, children will be introduced to national values and history in a modern format.
To promote Uzbek cinema internationally, 54 films will be screened at various film festivals. It is planned to attract 2.5 million dollars in investment to the film industry and increase the export of national film products to 10 million dollars.
Furthermore, projects with a social and educational focus are also in view: 11 films on military-patriotic themes and 6 artistic-documentary films dedicated to representatives of the Jadid movement will be produced. These measures will serve to improve the quality of national film products, bring them to international markets, and enhance their economic efficiency.