It has been determined that copyright was violated in Rayhon's song 'Yaxshimasmi'
It has been reported by the Intellectual Property Department that the poem's author was used without permission in Rayhon's song "Yaxshimasmi".
It has been stated that the poet Shohrux Abduvohidov, known by the pen name Abdussamiy, has submitted a complaint to the Ministry of Justice regarding the unauthorized performance of his poems "Yaxshimasmi" and "Ertaga boramizmi".
During the investigation, it was confirmed that the poems in "Yaxshimasmi" performed by Rayhon G‘aniyeva and "Ertaga boramizmi" performed by Anvar Jo‘rayev from the group "Sahar" were used without the author's consent by composer Shahboz Nosirjonov.
In connection with this case, a report was formalized based on Article 177(1) of the Code of Administrative Responsibility and sent to the court.
According to the decision of the Yashnabod District Court, the violator was fined 2 times the minimum wage — 750,000 soums.