Central Bank: Dollar exchange rate reached 12,212.79 soms
The Central Bank of Uzbekistan announced the official exchange rates of foreign currencies for February 23, 2026. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to this information, the US dollar increased by 43.38 soms, reaching 12,212.79 soms. The euro also rose by 51.19 soms, reaching 14,411.09 soms.
The value of the Russian ruble increased by 0.57 soms, reaching 159.52 soms. Additionally, the British pound sterling rose by 58.58 soms, reaching 16,493.37 soms.
The Japanese yen increased by 0.28 soms, reaching 78.89 soms. The Swiss franc also rose by 56.10 soms, reaching 15,795.12 soms.
The Chinese yuan increased by 6.28 soms, reaching 1,767.74 soms. The rates announced by the Central Bank are intended for official purposes only and may differ from the practical rates in the currency market.
Therefore, it is recommended to take these differences into account when exchanging currency or conducting other financial operations.