About the World Cup in which our national team will participate for the first time
This prestigious championship, held under the auspices of World Boxing, sees the Uzbekistan national boxing team participating for the first time. The competition is taking place in ten weight categories for both men and women.
Competition Categories
Men:-50 kg, -55 kg, -60 kg, -65 kg, -70 kg, -75 kg, -80 kg, -85 kg, -90 kg, +90 kg.
Women:-48 kg, -51 kg, -54 kg, -57 kg, -60 kg, -65 kg, -70 kg, -75 kg, -80 kg, +80 kg.
Competition Dates and Participants
From March 31 to April 5, more than 130 boxers from 19 countries are expected to participate in the matches. This competition is gaining significant attention on the international stage, bringing together the world's strongest boxers.
Location of the Competition
The fights will be held at the "Rafain Palace Hotel" located in Foz do Iguaçu, Brazil. This hotel has previously hosted the Brazilian national boxing championships and has extensive experience in organizing international boxing tournaments.
Great Expectations from the Uzbekistan Team
The Uzbekistan boxing team has been achieving high results on the international stage in recent years. This competition presents a new opportunity for our boxers, allowing them to showcase their skills at a world level.
Boxing enthusiasts are expected to follow this competition with great interest. The Uzbekistan boxing federation has high hopes for our athletes and is creating all necessary conditions for their victory.
We will find out how the Uzbekistan team performs in this tournament in the coming days!