Uzbekistani judokas took second place at the European Cup
The European Cup in judo, held in Ljubljana, the capital of Slovenia, has come to an end. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This prestigious competition was very successful for the Uzbekistan national team. Our athletes participated with dignity on the international stage and managed to secure high positions in the overall team standings.
On the second day of the competition, our judokas further enriched their medal collection. In the -90 kg weight category, Alisher Samanov won a bronze medal.
Additionally, Muhammadali Tangriyev also took third place, adding another bronze medal to our team's tally. These achievements made a significant contribution to the team's overall results.
The Uzbekistan men's national team, under the head coach Aleksey Budolin, finished the competition with 2 gold and 3 bronze medals. Most notably, in a competition featuring representatives from 44 countries, our national team secured second place in the overall team standings.
This success demonstrates the result of our athletes' hard work, discipline, and strong character. Our judokas also achieved success on the first day of the competition.
Samariddin Qo‘chqorov (-60 kg) and Dilshod Hamroyev (-66 kg) claimed championship titles, bringing gold medals to our country. Elbek Tojiyev (-73 kg) earned a bronze medal.
This information was provided by the Uzbekistan Judo Federation. Overall, the European Cup in Ljubljana once again proved that our judokas are in excellent sporting form and have a strong desire to win.
Now it is important to maintain this spirit and mood in upcoming competitions as well. Because such a mindset is crucial for achieving success in major tournaments.