New draft law on noise control reviewed
At the next session of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, the draft law "On Protecting the Population from the Harmful Effects of Noise" was reviewed in the second reading. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This new draft law includes important changes aimed at ensuring public tranquility and protecting against noise and similar harmful effects. According to the draft, the time during which public tranquility must not be disturbed is extended from 7 to 8 hours and is set from 23:00 to 07:00.
On holidays, this period is proposed to be extended from 22:00 to 09:00. These changes are aimed at protecting citizens' right to normal rest and reducing the harmful effects of noise.
If noise exceeds the established limits, administrative liability measures for the harmful effects of noise will be strengthened. The proper application of liability measures will allow for strict actions to manage and reduce noise.
Additionally, the possibility to suspend the activities of objects causing noise and to demand compensation for damages will also be reinforced. The draft law stipulates that construction and repair work in multi-apartment buildings, to prevent exceeding noise limits, should only be carried out on working days from 09:00 to 18:00.
This regulation serves to maintain public tranquility and protect residents from harm caused by noisy activities. Currently, responsibility for operating vehicles that exceed noise limits also needs to be strengthened.
This is accepted as one of the important standards in vehicle operation. The new draft law envisages new measures to prevent noise level increases, improve the working environment, and clarify regulations.
The updated standards and laws will help create a comfortable, safe, and peaceful environment for the population. Source: zamin.uz