Transition to green economy is accelerating in Uzbekistan
Deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis have sent inquiries to the relevant ministries to study information regarding the implementation process of Uzbekistan's strategy to transition to a green economy by 2030. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
It was emphasized at the parliamentary session that as a result of reforms carried out in the energy sector, greenhouse gas emissions have been reduced by 6.3 million tons. Part of this reduction, namely 500 thousand tons, was sold on the international carbon market, attracting grant funds amounting to 7.5 million dollars to the country.
Additionally, due to the reforms, savings of 6.3 million kWh of electricity, 82 thousand cubic meters of water, and over 1,050 tons of raw materials have been achieved. Modern filtration systems have been installed in more than 140 large industrial and cement plants, improving air and gas purification efforts.
In the spring and autumn seasons of 2024, "green belts" were established in the territories of industrial enterprises, and 11.8 million tree and shrub seedlings were planted. Seven thousand hectares of unused land from the state forest fund have been developed, and efforts aimed at increasing the country's forest coverage have been carried out.
At the same time, deputies noted that there are unresolved problems related to environmental protection. In particular, issues such as air pollution, waste recycling, environmental monitoring, and the introduction of energy-saving technologies require a systematic approach.
The population has raised these issues several times during meetings with deputies. Now, ministries are required to provide detailed information on how they assess the pollution levels of enterprises, efforts to reduce harmful waste emissions, the implementation of the "green certificate" system, and how they support small businesses in transitioning to environmental standards.