In 2026, there will be 5 days off for the New Year
In 2026, continuous days off will be provided to the population of Uzbekistan in connection with the New Year holiday. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to the presidential decree, official holidays and additional days off have been established. In accordance with this decree, the following days off have been announced for the New Year's Eve and holiday period: - December 31, Wednesday, will be a day off for all employees.
- January 1, Thursday, will be celebrated as the New Year holiday and declared an official day off. - January 2, Friday, has been designated as an additional day off.
- For employees working a six-day workweek, January 3, Saturday, will also be considered a day off. - January 4, Sunday, will be the usual general day off.
Thus, during the New Year holiday period in 2026, the population of Uzbekistan will have the opportunity to rest for 5 consecutive days. This will help citizens to spend the holiday peacefully and calmly.