Marriage with minors: responsibility will be strengthened
In Uzbekistan, it is planned to strengthen responsibility regarding marriages with minors. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
These changes are envisaged in a new draft law aimed at enhancing the protection of the rights of women and children. The draft includes strict restrictions on marriages between close relatives.
Specifically, marriages between nephews and nieces of uncles, aunts, and maternal and paternal relatives, as well as between cousins, may be prohibited. Exceptions may apply only in cases of adoption if there is no blood relation.
Additionally, in certain exceptional cases, such as pregnancy or childbirth, the district or city mayor will have the authority to reduce the marriage age by one year. One of the main changes in the draft law is aimed at increasing penalties.
If entering into a marriage with a minor is repeated after an administrative penalty has already been applied, the amount of fines may be significantly increased. According to the new regulation, fines can reach from 50 to 100 times the base calculation amount, that is, from 20 million to 41 million soms.
Moreover, compulsory community service or corrective labor may also be applied. Under current legislation, penalties for such acts are relatively mild, and the new draft is considered an important step to strengthen the protection of children's interests.
This draft law is regarded as an important initiative aimed at ensuring the rights of children and women in society (source: zamin.uz).