Social assistance system is being updated: a new procedure will be introduced
A new decision aimed at further improving the social protection system has been adopted in Uzbekistan. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to the presidential decree, starting from February 1, 2026, a new procedure for providing social assistance will be introduced. This decision is aimed at targeted support for the needy segments of the population and ensuring social justice.
According to the decree, the previously separately maintained "Unified Social Protection Registry" and "Registry of Poor Families" will be merged to form a single Social Registry. This registry will be managed through the "Unified National Social Protection" information system.
This system serves to identify families in need of assistance and assess their socio-economic status. In the new system, families will be divided into three categories: families under state support, poor families, and families near the poverty line.
If family members are unable to work or have limited work capacity and their income is below the minimum consumer expenses, such a family is considered a family under state support. Families capable of working but with income below the minimum consumer expenses are classified as poor families.
Families with income ranging from 1 to 1.5 times the minimum consumer expenses are recorded as families near the poverty line. The decree also revises the forms of social assistance.
Families under state support will receive continuous child benefits and material assistance. Families near the poverty line will receive child benefits or material assistance for 6 months, depending on their income level.
If the income equals 1–1.25 times the minimum consumer expenses, assistance is provided at 75 percent; if it reaches 1.25–1.5 times, assistance is allocated at 50 percent. This procedure aims to ensure targeted support for families in need and enhance social justice.
A new warning has been issued by O‘zgidromet. This was reported by Zamin.uz. According to it, due to the expected precipitation and temperature changes on February 17–18 of this year, there is a