Demand for air tickets in Uzbekistan increased by 21%
In 2025, interest in air tickets in Uzbekistan has increased significantly. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to Aviasales.uz data, the activity of searching and booking air tickets has increased by 21% compared to last year. This was reported by kursiv.uz.
Interest in domestic routes has increased by 33%, while demand for international flights has risen by 18%. As a result, international routes accounted for 62% of total bookings.
Among trips abroad, interest in the Russia route has decreased, with its share dropping from 34% to 29%. However, flights to Asian and Caucasus countries have become significantly more popular.
Interest in China has more than doubled. Additionally, flights to South Korea, Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan, and Georgia have also shown growth.
The average price of tickets for flights abroad has decreased by 5%. Travelers now book flights on average 10 days in advance.
Demand for domestic routes accounted for 20%. Interest in Tashkent has remained stable, while demand for Samarkand and Bukhara routes has slightly decreased.
Currently, flights to Urgench and Nukus have become popular. Domestic air ticket prices have increased on average by 12%, reaching 1,096,000 soums for direct flights.
Aviasales.uz users have spent over 70 million hours on flights throughout the year, covering a total distance of 750 million kilometers. Among airlines, Uzbekistan Airways has maintained its leadership.
It holds a 45% market share. Following it are Centrum Air, Ural Airlines, Qanot Sharq, and Aeroflot.