New measures for the health of children and mothers
Within the framework of the "Uzbekistan – 2030" strategy, improving the health of the population, preventing diseases, and strengthening the health of mothers and children have been identified as priority areas. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to this strategy, measures will be taken to fully provide the population with essential vitamins and microelements. In particular, children aged 3–15 will be provided with iodine supplements, and women aged 15–35 will receive multivitamins, iron, and folic acid free of charge based on medical indications.
Among the goals of the strategy are reducing maternal and child mortality, decreasing diseases among children, and improving the overall health level. Specifically, it is planned to reduce infectious and non-infectious diseases among children by 10%, decrease infant mortality to 6.5 per mille, and reduce mortality among children under five years old to 9 per mille.
Additionally, practical work will be carried out to provide micronutrient powder free of charge to children aged 6–23 months and to reduce helminthiasis among children aged 2–10 years by 15%. The quality of maternity services will be improved, and the number of maternity facilities will be increased to 14,373 as part of the strategy.
Through these measures, it is expected that the population will be adequately supplied with essential vitamins and microelements, the effectiveness of preventive work will increase, and a foundation will be laid for raising a healthy generation (source: zamin.uz).