On January 1, 1,094 babies were born in Uzbekistan
The press service of the Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan announced preliminary data for January 1. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This information was covered on the upl.uz website. According to the ministry's report, by 5:00 PM on January 1, a total of 1,094 babies were born in the country.
Among the newborns, 539 were boys and 555 were girls. Analyzing by regions, the highest number of births was recorded in the Fergana region — where 138 babies were born.
The next highest numbers were in Surkhandarya region (135), Samarkand region (125), Kashkadarya region (121), and Namangan region (110). The lowest number of births was in the Syrdarya region, with only 19 babies born.
Multiple births were also observed among the newborns. Specifically, there were 15 sets of twins, 1 set of triplets, and 1 set of quadruplets, totaling 37 babies.
Data for the same period in previous years was also provided. For example, in 2020 there were 1,111 births, in 2021 there were 1,086, in 2022 there were 1,448, in 2023 there were 1,312, in 2024 there were 1,043, and in 2025 there were 1,040 births recorded.
These figures vary from year to year and reflect the dynamics of the country's population demographics.