The flow of tourists to Uzbekistan increased by 40 percent
According to the data from the National Statistics Committee, a total of 950,278 foreign tourists visited Uzbekistan in January 2026. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This figure is 271.6 thousand or 40 percent higher compared to the same period last year. The first month of the new year shows a significant revival in the tourism sector.
The list of countries with the highest number of tourists is as follows: Kyrgyzstan ranks first (282,798 people), Tajikistan second (244,373 people), and Kazakhstan third (207,858 people). Additionally, Russia (69,070 people), Afghanistan (43,572 people), Turkmenistan (28,150 people), China (25,666 people), Turkey (12,740 people), India (6,095 people), and the Republic of Korea (3,237 people) are also among the leading countries in tourist flow.
The numbers indicate that the majority of tourists come from neighboring countries. This is due to the proximity of the route and the convenience of visits.
At the same time, tourists are also arriving from distant countries, including China, Turkey, India, and Korea, which suggests the possibility of expanding the geography of tourism in the future. The main task now is to continue this growth.
It is necessary to further improve the quality of services, infrastructure, and logistics capabilities in the tourism sector. If consistent work is carried out in these areas, an increase in the number of tourists is expected in February and March as well.