New incentives for electric vehicles will be introduced in Uzbekistan
New measures have been set in Uzbekistan to develop the infrastructure for electric vehicles and promote environmentally friendly transport. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The 2026 state program outlines a number of tasks in this area. In particular, it plans to reduce service prices at charging stations, create incentives for those engaged in taxi services with electric vehicles, and implement ecological initiatives.
For charging electric vehicles at stations, the state budget will cover the portion of the price exceeding 300 soums per 1 kWh of electricity. This regulation will come into effect on May 1, 2026.
This decision aims to make charging services more affordable for the public and expand the use of stations. Additionally, starting from March 1, 2026, several benefits will be introduced for self-employed individuals operating taxi services with electric vehicles.
They will receive up to a 10% discount on social tax and will have the opportunity to park for free for up to 30 minutes in state-owned parking lots. Furthermore, citizens who have served 1 million kilometers without violations or traffic accidents will be awarded the “Nature Protector” badge.
Land plots for charging stations will be sold at auction starting at a price twice lower than the market rate. This will help increase the number of stations and develop the infrastructure.
The program also includes ecological initiatives. Specifically, 14 botanical and dendrological gardens and 20 shaded walking streets will be established in the country.
Moreover, based on foreign experience, a pilot project for artificial rain technology is planned to be developed. In summary, in 2026, a number of important steps will be taken to develop electric vehicles and their infrastructure.
This will be significant not only for the transport sector but also for improving the ecological environment.