February 21: Flood risk announced in mountainous areas
Due to the expected precipitation on February 21, there is a possibility of floods and flash floods occurring in the foothill and mountainous regions of the republic. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
Specifically, there is a warning about the risk of floods in some districts and cities of the Qashqadaryo, Surxondaryo, Samarkand, Navoi, Jizzakh, Tashkent, Namangan, Fergana, and Andijan regions. In this regard, residents living in foothill and mountainous areas, citizens going on vacation, and drivers are urged to take precautionary measures.
To reduce the risk, people should be cautious when traveling or resting in nature on rainy days. Among the areas in Tashkent region assessed as having the highest flood risk are the districts of Ohangaron, Bostanliq, Parkent, Piskent, Ortachirchiq, and Yuqorichirchiq, as well as the cities of Angren and Olmaliq.
It is also emphasized that in some areas, rainwater may accumulate, causing flooding. Therefore, on days when sharp weather changes are expected, it is necessary to consider weather conditions and take safety measures before any travel or trips.