Flash flood warning issued due to heavy rain
The Hydrometeorology Service Center of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Uzhydromet) has issued an urgent warning. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
Due to expected heavy rainfall on February 21, there is a risk of flash floods in the foothill and mountainous areas of the country. In some regions, rainwater may accumulate, causing flooding.
The areas assessed to have a high risk of flash floods include certain districts and cities in the Qashqadaryo, Surxondaryo, Samarkand, Navoi, Jizzakh, Tashkent, Namangan, Fergana, and Andijan regions, where heavy rainfall may lead to floods. In Tashkent region, the risk level is relatively higher in the districts of Ohangaron, Bostanliq, Parkent, Piskent, Ortachirchiq, Yuqorichirchiq, as well as in the cities of Angren and Olmaliq.
Residents living in these areas, citizens traveling to mountainous regions for leisure, and drivers are advised to take precautionary measures. It is especially important to pay serious attention to safety when in mountainous areas.
By following this warning from Uzhydromet, it is possible to reduce the risks arising from the expected adverse weather conditions.