Uzbekistanis traveled most to Kyrgyzstan in January
In January 2026, it was reported that 589,647 Uzbek citizens traveled abroad for tourism purposes. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The National Statistics Committee provided this information. This figure increased by 38.2 thousand people, or 6.9 percent, compared to the same period last year.
Experts associate this growth with an increased interest in international travel. According to statistical data, Uzbek citizens traveled most frequently to Kyrgyzstan.
A total of 232,174 people visited this country. Following that, Tajikistan (98,659 people) and Kazakhstan (88,012 people) ranked next.
Additionally, 62,655 people traveled to Saudi Arabia, and 32,291 citizens went to Russia. These countries were the most popular destinations for Uzbeks in January.
Moreover, 17,288 citizens traveled to Turkey, and 16,030 to the United Arab Emirates. Thailand (6,890 people), China (6,117 people), and Egypt (4,585 people) were also among the other destinations chosen by Uzbeks.
The information was sourced from the One.uz website.