Weather changes expected during the weekend
Weather conditions in Uzbekistan are expected to change approaching the weekend. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to the O‘zgidromet service, on Saturday moist and cool air flows will enter the country through Turkmenistan. This will lead to a temperature drop and an increased likelihood of precipitation.
On Friday, the weather is expected to be mostly warm and dry. In some areas, temperatures may rise to +20…+25 degrees, which resembles mid-spring rather than winter.
However, in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and Khorezm region, rain may fall in some places. By evening, precipitation is also possible in Bukhara and Navoi regions.
In the northern parts of the republic, temperatures are expected to be relatively lower, around +8…+13 degrees. Significant weather changes are expected by February 21.
At night and in the morning, rain is likely in almost all regions, with thunderstorms possible in some areas. In the Fergana Valley regions, rain will mainly fall in the morning and the first half of the day.
In foothill and mountainous areas, mixed rain and snow precipitation is expected, and even flash floods may occur. Therefore, travelers or those planning to spend time near rivers in these areas are advised to be cautious.
There is also a possibility of strong winds. In some regions, wind speeds may reach 20–25 m/s.
During Saturday daytime, temperatures will be around +9…+14 degrees. On Sunday, no precipitation is expected, the weather will warm up again, and temperatures may rise to +15…+18 degrees.
At night and in the morning, fog may occur in some places. In Tashkent on Friday, the weather will be clear and warm, with temperatures around +22…+24 degrees.
On the night and morning of February 21, rain and thunderstorms are possible. No precipitation is expected during the day, with temperatures around +11…+13 degrees.
On Sunday, the weather will be clear, with fog possible at night and in the morning, and temperatures rising to +14…+16 degrees. In summary, the weather is expected to change frequently over the weekend.
On Saturday, remember to take an umbrella and wear windproof clothing, and exercise caution in mountainous areas. Source of information: O‘zgidromet.