6-magnitude earthquake in Afghanistan felt in Uzbekistan
Today, on February 20, a strong earthquake occurred in Afghanistan. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The Republic of Uzbekistan Seismological Monitoring Center reported this. According to the information, the earthquake took place at 18:09 Tashkent time.
Its epicenter was located in Baghlan province of Afghanistan, identified as 608 kilometers southeast of Tashkent city. The earthquake had a magnitude of 6, with a depth of 76 kilometers.
The epicenter coordinates are 35.8 degrees north latitude and 69.37 degrees east longitude. The earthquake was also felt in the territory of Uzbekistan.
In Surxondaryo province, its intensity was recorded as 2-3 points, while in Qashqadaryo province it was noted as 2 points. The distances are 246 kilometers and 464 kilometers respectively.
Seismologists advise the public to remain calm and take safety measures if necessary. No information has been provided yet about damages or other consequences caused by the earthquake.
Source: Republic Seismological Monitoring Center.