Anna Akopyan and Nikol Pashinyan announced their separation
Today, on February 17, the wife of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Anna Akopyan, shared an important announcement on her social media page. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
In her statement, she announced that her civil marriage with the Prime Minister has officially ended. Anna Akopyan made the following statement in her address: "Dear compatriots, I announce to you that my civil marriage with Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has officially ended.
I ask you to maintain respect and courtesy regarding this matter." She did not comment on the reasons for the divorce or other personal details. So far, there has been no official statement from Nikol Pashinyan on this matter either.
It should be recalled that in 2024, Anna Akopyan and Nikol Pashinyan announced through their social media pages that they were not legally married. Although they had lived together for many years, their relationship was based only on a civil union.
It is noted that they had lived together for more than 27 years and maintained a family lifestyle. However, it had previously been made public that their relationship was not formalized by a legal marriage.
Currently, this news is widely discussed among the Armenian public, and official comments on the event are awaited.