The first meeting of the "Peace Council" was held in Washington
Today, on February 19, the first meeting of the "Peace Council" took place in Washington. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The event was broadcast live through the official platforms of the White House. The meeting was organized at the United States Institute of Peace building.
At the summit, the host country's leader, Donald Trump, introduced the participants one by one. When it was Uzbekistan President Shavkat Mirziyoyev's turn, a warm atmosphere arose in the hall.
Trump admitted that he had some difficulty pronouncing Mirziyoyev's surname and explained it as a joke. He called the President of Uzbekistan his friend and described his surname as "one of the most complicated surnames in history."
Trump said in his speech: “Uzbekistan President Mirziyoyev. Where is he?
He is right here. He is my friend.
He has one of the most complicated surnames in history, but that does not matter. What matters is our friendship.” This summit was assessed as an important event aimed at strengthening international cooperation and ensuring stability and peace in the region.