Uzbekistan became the leader in grape exports to Russia
According to the results of 2025, Uzbekistan has become the leading country in supplying grapes and raisins to the Russian market. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to the data from the Russian Federation's "Rosselkhoznadzor" organization, a total of 198 thousand tons of grapes and raisins were exported from Uzbekistan to Russia. This figure increased by 11.4 percent compared to the previous year.
Uzbekistan is achieving significant success not only in grape exports but also in other horticultural products. For example, the export volume of melons, watermelons, and other products to Russia has doubled, reaching 111 thousand tons.
In this regard, Uzbekistan has surpassed competitors such as Turkey and Azerbaijan. Uzbekistan also maintains a strong position in the export of dried fruits.
Last year, Russia purchased 10.5 thousand tons of dried fruits from Uzbekistan, which indicates a 28 percent increase in export volume. Overall, in 2025, Russia imported a total of 6.1 million tons of fruits and nuts.
Among these products, citrus fruits, bananas, berries, and nuts held a leading position. Although Turkey, Vietnam, Iran, and other countries have their shares in the Russian market, Uzbekistan retained its leadership in supplying grapes and raisins.
Despite the threefold increase in grape and raisin imports from China, Uzbek products are highly valued in the international market for their quality and taste. This once again proves the hard work of our local farmers and the competitiveness of our products.
To further strengthen the position of Uzbek fruits in the international market, attention should be paid to product quality, packaging, and logistics issues. At the same time, mastering new markets and increasing export volumes are of great importance for the economy of our country.