Vegetable production volume in Uzbekistan increased by 1.2 percent
According to data from the National Statistics Committee, in 2025, a total of 13.7 million tons of vegetables were produced by all categories of farms in Uzbekistan. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This figure increased by 1.2 percent compared to 2024, and the overall volume rose again. Among the regions, the highest result belonged to Andijan region, where 2,089,165 tons of vegetables were produced.
Samarkand region took second place with 1,686,136 tons, and Fergana region ranked third with 1,616,016 tons. Additionally, Surkhandarya region produced 1,451,656 tons, and Tashkent region produced 1,378,833 tons of vegetables, completing the top five.
Bukhara region produced 1,190,463 tons, Namangan region 1,163,885 tons, Khorezm region 737,123 tons, Kashkadarya region 663,909 tons, and Jizzakh region 559,047 tons of vegetables. In the Republic of Karakalpakstan, this figure was 419,043 tons, in Navoi region 413,048 tons, and in Syrdarya region 352,921 tons.
In Tashkent city, only 1,557 tons of vegetables were produced. Now the question arises: will these regions maintain their leadership in 2026, or will new record holders emerge in vegetable production?
This question will be answered with the passage of time.
The Central Bank of Uzbekistan announced the selling prices of measured gold bullion on February 13. This was reported by Zamin.uz. According to the information, the price of 1 gram of gold has
Economy Today, 09:39
According to the weekly analysis of exchange rates announced by the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan, during the next working week of February 2026, the US dollar decreased by 3.90 soms
Economy Today, 08:38
The dollar exchange rate is expected to decrease by 25-26 soms on February 17. This was reported by Zamin.uz. This information is based on forecasts from the Central Bank and other financial