Some bus routes in Tashkent have been modified
The Ministry of Transport announced that starting from March 28, changes will be made to some bus routes in the city of Tashkent. The relevant order from the head of the Department for the Development of Urban Transport and Road Infrastructure has been signed.
It is noted that the existing route number 190 "Yangibozor ASHB — Mashinasozlar Metro" will operate one way through Yangibozor Street to the New Tashkent stop. Then it will continue along its previous route.
Route number 137 will now operate in both directions from the Istiqbol neighborhood stop to the New Tashkent stop via Parkent Street. The name of the route "Istiqbol neighborhood — Qo‘shqo‘rg‘on neighborhood" will be changed to "New Tashkent stop — Qo‘shqo‘rg‘on neighborhood".
In addition, a new route number 197 "Uzbekistan Hotel stop — New Tashkent stop" will be established. This route will operate through Maxtumquli and New Uzbekistan streets.
As a reminder, at the beginning of March, some streets in Tashkent were temporarily closed due to Tarawih prayers, and several bus routes were changed.