In the 3rd round of the Super League, we are expecting "fiery" games
As the FIFA days come to an end, our attention will once again turn to the Superliga matches. The 3rd round matches will be held from March 27 to 29. There are very important and central clashes.
March 27
16:45. “Xorazm” – “Bukhoro”
The match between “Xorazm” and “Bukhoro”, which will kick off the 3rd round, is of significant importance. As you know, both clubs have moved from the pro league to the Superliga. “Xorazm” has won two matches after two rounds and is one of the leaders in the standings. “Bukhoro” has one loss and one win. The head coach of “Xorazm”, Hakim Fuzaylov, previously managed “Bukhoro” and was able to bring them to the elite. Currently, “Xorazm” under Hakim Qayumovich looks quite interesting. Baqoyev's team is also not to be underestimated. It will be a good clash. For now, the chances are equal.
19:30. “Qo‘qon-1912” – “Shortan”
These teams also played in the pro league last year and have secured the opportunity to participate in the Superliga this year. The Qo‘qon team drew against “Andijon” and “Neftchi” in the first two rounds, leaving a good impression on many. However, “Shortan” had an unsuccessful start to the championship, losing in the first two rounds. “Shortan”, which has not yet scored a goal against its opponents, will try to find its luck in Qo‘qon. Based on the results of the previous two rounds and considering the home factor, it is natural that “Qo‘qon-1912” has slightly higher chances. Anvar Berdiyev's “Shortan” will not want to accept a third consecutive loss; we will see the rest in the game.
March 28
The team coached by Mirjalol Qosimov has started the season successfully. Two games, two wins. Now comes the third match. “Qizilqum” continues to shape its playing style under Nikola Lazarevich. The Navoiy team has previously shown that they can play well against the leaders. If this factor is taken into account, it will not be easy for OKMK. However, one cannot rule out that experience will benefit the Almalyk team.
These two names always attract everyone's attention and interest. The bright game in last year's Uzbekistan Cup final is still fresh in everyone's memory. It will be a serious game and a serious clash. The fan clubs of both teams are a separate topic. It is certain that there will be a “terrifying” atmosphere in the stadium that day. There is no doubt that the fans of both teams will heat up the game even more. Last year, in the last round, “Andijon” played a fierce 3:3 draw in Namangan. In “Bobur arena”, however, “Andijon” won 3:0. However, in the overall statistics of their mutual matches, “Navbahor” is ahead. However, statistics will be set aside before the next valley derby. A fierce battle will take place on the field. For now, the chances are equal. This is a game that cannot be missed.
March 29
We will witness a central clash in Qarshi. “Nasaf” is the reigning champion. “Neftchi” dreams of the championship and aims for it. However, the Fergana team has lost valuable 4 points by drawing in two rounds. Of course, this is the beginning of the season, but for a team fighting for the championship, every lost point will be felt in the end. “Nasaf” has one win and one draw and has focused all its attention on the match against “Neftchi”. It will be a big game. If “Neftchi” falters again, we do not know if the management will forgive the coach. Because the Fergana team has the most expensive and star-studded roster. “Nasaf” is number one in terms of team play. In terms of experience, “Neftchi” is unmatched. Everyone should see this super clash.
20:00. “Mash’al” – “Sogdiana”
Under the leadership of Ivan Boshkovich, “Sogdiana” has always left a good impression. However, the Jizzakh team started the new season with two losses. “Mash’al” had its first round match against “Paxtakor” postponed and lost 1:0 to “Dinamo” in the last round. A tough game awaits the Muborak team ahead. “Sogdiana” will inevitably use its experience to defeat “Mash’al” away. However, this match is the opening game for “Mash’al” at home, and after several years, the Muborak team will play in the Superliga in front of their fans. In short, the home team is facing a serious test.
“Paxtakor” accepted its first loss in the Superliga under the Portuguese coach in the last round. They have a postponed game against “Mash’al”, and the match against “Dinamo” will be the “Lions”' second match in the Superliga. One can expect that Vadim Abramov's “Dinamo” will offer an open and attacking game against “Paxtakor”. Therefore, we would not be surprised if the game is attacking and full of goals.