Abduqodir Husanov: Became a reliable defender at "City"
Abduqodir Husanov, defender of the Uzbekistan national team, has not only found his place in the English Premier League but also become one of the trusted players of one of the world's most famous coaches — Pep Guardiola. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
Every match of the 21-year-old Uzbek footballer for "Manchester City" is followed with great interest not only in our country but throughout Europe. Husanov's football career in Europe began in 2023 when he transferred from Belarus's "Energetik-BGU" club to the French team "Lens".
Although he was transferred to this club for only 450 thousand euros, he soon earned the nickname "Tank" and gained a reputation as a reliable defender. In January 2025, "Manchester City" acquired him for 40 million euros.
This transfer was a historic deal for "Lens". Abduqodir's career in England was not easy at the initial stage.
Injuries and lack of experience caused some difficulties for him. However, Guardiola appreciated his talent and showed confidence in him.
From 2026 onwards, Husanov became one of City's main defenders. When the team's star players — John Stones, Ruben Dias, and Josko Gvardiol — were injured, Abduqodir successfully led the team's defensive line.
This season, he stands out not only as a reliable defender but also for his high speed. He has been recognized as one of the fastest players in the English Premier League and the Champions League.
Despite the addition of Marc Guehi to the team in January, Husanov retained his position and formed an effective partnership with him. According to statistics, he managed to intercept 17 balls from opponents and recover possession 18 times.
Abduqodir's success has brought significant changes not only on the football field but also in the economic and marketing spheres. According to the "Manchester Evening News," after his transfer, the number of "Manchester City" fans in Uzbekistan increased by 500 percent.
The number of views of the club's YouTube channel from Uzbekistan reached 26 million. An official fan club was established in Tashkent, and reservations for VIP guests have increased significantly.
Abduqodir Husanov, with his play, not only stops opponents but also serves as a strong bridge between Uzbekistan and international football. Each of his achievements is a great source of motivation for the youth of our country.
Will Husanov become the main captain of "Manchester City" in the future? Time will tell the answer to this question.