SCHR military service cost increased: 8.89 million soms
The increase in the minimum wage in Uzbekistan has also affected payments related to military service. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
Starting from August 1, 2023, the minimum wage in the country was increased by 10 percent, set at 1,271,000 soms. This change has led to new payment amounts for citizens planning to serve within the Mobilization Call Reserve (SCHR).
According to current legislation, the cost of one month of military service in the SCHR is set at seven times the minimum wage. Based on these calculations, the service cost now amounts to 8,890,000 soms.
This amount has significantly increased compared to previous rates. The Mobilization Call Reserve operates as a system that allows for short-term military service.
This type of service is especially popular among citizens who, due to their workplace or personal plans, are unable to serve long-term military service. The increase in payment amount makes prior planning even more important for those choosing this service.
Experts believe that such changes related to wage increases are a natural continuation of social and economic processes. At the same time, having prior information about military service conditions and payments helps citizens make informed decisions.