Visa-free entry to Uzbekistan for US citizens introduced
According to the decree signed by the President on November 3, 2025, starting from January 1, 2026, a 30-day visa-free entry regime to Uzbekistan will be introduced for US citizens. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
Under this new rule, citizens of the United States will not be required to obtain a visa for one month from the day they enter the country. The decree emphasizes that this decision is aimed at further strengthening the mutual relations between Uzbekistan and the USA.
Specifically, the goal is to develop trade and economic cooperation, expand cultural and humanitarian ties, and create new opportunities in the tourism sector. The visa-free regime is expected to activate business and tourist relations between the two countries.
Along with this decree, amendments were also made to previous regulatory legal documents. For example, certain provisions regarding US citizens in the decree adopted in 2016 were removed.
Additionally, some clauses of the 2018 decision were annulled. These changes are aimed at adapting the legal framework to modern requirements.
According to information, since 2021, citizens of certain countries aged 55 and older have been granted the opportunity to enter Uzbekistan visa-free for up to 30 days. Now, this privilege will apply to US citizens without any age restrictions.
It is important to remember that the visa-free regime does not mean the abolition of migration rules. Foreign citizens must register according to the established procedure for temporary residence or place of stay within the country.
Usually, this process is carried out automatically by hotels. This decision serves to demonstrate Uzbekistan's openness to international cooperation and strengthen the country's position as an attractive destination for tourists.