500 billion soums will be allocated for the development of mahallas in 2026
In 2026, it is planned to allocate 500 billion soums for the development of mahallas. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
These funds will be directed by deputies to implement projects in their electoral districts. This was announced by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Additionally, on the initiative of deputies, an extra 330 million soums has been allocated to establish green areas and parks in the regions. These funds are part of a large-scale program aimed at developing more than 9,000 mahallas, with a total budget of 8.5 trillion soums.
According to the President, starting from 2026, Uzbekistan will apply a comprehensive approach to addressing infrastructure problems in mahallas and creating favorable conditions for entrepreneurship. Shavkat Mirziyoyev stated that the prosperity of the country begins precisely from the mahalla.
The head of state emphasized that people will assess the effectiveness of the ongoing reforms through roads, electricity and water supply, transport systems, as well as conditions in schools and polyclinics. According to the plans, by 2030, this approach will transform even the most remote areas and serve to create a comfortable environment throughout all regions of the republic.
The President noted that large-scale changes in mahallas require deep reforms in public administration, economy, education, and ecology sectors.