Weather during New Year days: rain, fog, warm weather
"O‘zgidromet" has announced the weather forecast for the days from December 29 to January 1, on the eve of the New Year holiday. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to it, during the holiday days, the weather across various regions of the country will mostly be variable, with rain or snow possible in some places. There is a chance of precipitation in Karakalpakstan and Khorezm on December 29–30.
On December 31 and January 1, dry weather is expected. Fog may occur in some areas.
Daytime temperatures will be around 5–10 degrees Celsius above zero. Rainfall is possible in Bukhara and Navoi regions on December 29–31.
No precipitation is expected on the first day of the New Year. There is also a possibility of stronger winds.
In Tashkent city and central regions, rain may fall in some places on December 30–31. Weather is forecasted to be relatively stable on December 29 and January 1.
Night temperatures are expected to be between 0 and 5 degrees Celsius above zero. There is also a chance of rain in southern regions during the holiday days.
Daytime temperatures will be around 7–12 degrees Celsius above zero. In the Fergana Valley, rain may fall on some days and temperatures will drop.
In mountainous areas, there is a high chance of welcoming the New Year with snowy weather. Snowfall and icy patches on roads may occur in some places.
Overall, snowfall is not expected in all regions during the New Year holiday. However, winter landscapes may be observed in some areas.
Meteorologists urge those planning holiday trips to take weather conditions into account. Source: O‘zgidromet.