Foreigners burning Uzbek som fined 41 million
Legal assessment has been given to the disturbances caused by Chinese citizens operating in Uzbekistan. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The video circulating on social networks showed foreigners burning our national currency – the Uzbek som – and using it to smoke tobacco. This incident sparked public outrage.
As a result of the investigation conducted regarding this incident, the offenders were forced to apologize to the public for their actions. At the same time, serious financial penalties were imposed on them.
Each offender was fined an amount equivalent to 100 times the base calculation index. This amounts to 41 million soms per person.
It was once again emphasized that disrespect towards our national currency should be covered not only by moral but also financial responsibility. This incident reminded that every person staying in the territory of Uzbekistan must comply with the country's laws and respect national values.
The rule of law and inevitability of punishment are being ensured in our country. Source of information: zamin.uz.