In January, the weather changes sharply, and the cold intensifies
Ozgidromet has announced the weather forecast for January 2026. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to experts, during this month, the temperature is expected to change sharply, with cold and warm periods alternating. The forecast indicates that on January 1–2, mostly dry and stable weather will be observed across the regions of Uzbekistan.
However, on January 3, moist air masses will enter from the Caspian Sea region, causing rainfall throughout the republic. In some areas, precipitation may turn into snow.
On January 4, there is a possibility that precipitation will continue during the night and morning. However, by the end of the first ten days, rainfall will significantly decrease.
During the first ten days, nighttime temperatures may range from 2 degrees below zero to 3 degrees above zero, and in some places, it may drop to 5 degrees below zero. Daytime temperatures will vary between 8–13 degrees above zero and 0–5 degrees above zero.
In the second ten days, temperatures are expected to be even more variable. Nighttime temperatures may range from 1–6 degrees above zero to 1–6 degrees below zero, while daytime temperatures may vary from 10–15 degrees above zero to 2 degrees below zero.
In the northern regions, nighttime temperatures may drop to 5–10 degrees below zero, and in some places, to 13–15 degrees below zero. There is a high probability of cold waves entering during the third ten days of the month.
During this period, nighttime temperatures may range from 7–12 degrees below zero, and in some places, from 15–17 degrees below zero. In the northern regions, temperatures are expected to drop further, reaching 15–20 degrees below zero at night, and in some places, 22–25 degrees below zero.
Daytime temperatures will also be cold, ranging between 3–10 degrees below zero. Experts emphasize that in January, cold and warm periods usually alternate frequently.
Observations show that the coldest January months were in 1969 and 2008, when temperatures were 8–12 degrees below normal. In recent years, warm January months have been encountered frequently.
For example, in January of 2016, 2019, 2022, and 2024, temperatures were 3–6 degrees above normal. This situation is explained by global warming processes.
The public is advised to be prepared for the sharp weather changes observed in January and to act accordingly.