Industry in Uzbekistan will grow 2.5 times by 2030
Within the framework of Uzbekistan's development strategy until 2030, accelerating industrialization and strengthening the economy have been set as one of the main goals. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This strategy aims to achieve sustainable economic growth by maximizing the use of local raw material resources and introducing advanced technologies. The document sets the goal of increasing the production volume of high value-added products, particularly raising the annual production of light vehicles to 1 million units.
This requires implementing extensive measures aimed at deepening production chains in industry, introducing technological innovations, and increasing the share of competitive products. Through this, the automotive industry is expected to become one of the leading sectors in the country's economy.
According to the project, it is planned to increase the volume of technological product manufacturing in the industry by 2.5 times compared to 2023. To achieve this goal, measures such as deep processing of local raw materials, expanding industrial cooperation, and forming additional value within the country will be implemented.
Additionally, expanding the resource base for high-income sectors is also one of the important directions of the strategy. In particular, it is planned to increase copper production by 2.5 times, gold by 1.5 times, and silver and uranium by 3 times by 2030.
In the electrical engineering industry, it is also planned to increase the volume of copper processing to 300 thousand tons. Overall, these plans serve to create new production capacities in industrial sectors, increase competitive products in domestic and foreign markets, accelerate technology transfer, and cooperation.
As a result, it is expected that strong value chains ensuring sustainable industrial growth will be formed. Source: One.uz.