The 'Best Taxpayer' system will be introduced for neighborhoods
Starting from 2026, a new system will be introduced in the life of neighborhoods. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
Within this system, the nomination of "Best Taxpayer Neighborhood" will be established in the country. This project aims to increase economic activity at the local level, improve the areas, and assist in the development of neighborhoods.
According to this regulation, each year, 100 neighborhoods with the best results will be allocated funds of 2 billion soums each from the State budget. These funds will be distributed based on the neighborhood's economic activity and tax payment discipline.
The use of the funds will be determined based on the decision of the citizens' assembly council. The allocated funds will be spent on repairing internal roads, improving electricity supply, updating lighting systems, restoring engineering networks, and developing neighborhood infrastructure.
These measures will serve to enhance the overall well-being of neighborhoods. According to experts, this initiative will strengthen healthy competition among neighborhoods, raise the culture of tax payment, and help improve the living conditions of the population.
Because the economic activity of a neighborhood is reflected in its development and the welfare of its residents. In conclusion, the "Best Taxpayer Neighborhood" nomination is regarded as an important step aimed at developing neighborhoods, improving infrastructure, and increasing citizens' social activity.