Security will be increased for Tarawih prayers in mosques
Starting from February 18, Tarawih prayers are planned to be held in more than 2000 mosques across the republic. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The Public Safety Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs announced this. Tarawih prayers will begin every day after 8:30 PM.
It is estimated that nearly 1 million citizens are expected to participate in these prayers. To ensure public order and security, about 20,000 employees from the internal affairs bodies, the National Guard, and the Ministry of Emergency Situations will be involved.
Mosques will be equipped with video surveillance cameras connected to special monitoring centers. At the same time, nearly 2,500 Road Patrol Service officers will be on duty to ensure safety on the roads.
Temporary movement restrictions will be introduced in areas where some mosques are located. Special barriers will be installed at entrances, and parking lots will be organized 150 meters away from the mosques.
More than 200 special technical means for emergency situations will also be kept ready.