Zakat and Fitr amounts for Ramadan 2026 have been determined
The Fatwa Center of the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan has set the amounts for zakat, fitr alms, and fidya for Ramadan 2026. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to this decision, the nisab for zakat is equivalent to the value of 85 grams of gold, which amounts to 100 million soums this year. Thus, a person who possesses wealth of this amount must give 2.5 percent of their assets as zakat to those in need.
The amount for fitr alms has also been clearly defined. Accordingly, the following products or their monetary equivalents can be given as fitr: approximately 2 kilograms of wheat (10,000 soums), 2 kilograms of wheat flour (12,000 soums), 4 kilograms of barley (20,000 soums), 2 kilograms of raisins (110,000 soums), or 4 kilograms of dates (200,000 soums).
Citizens should give one of these products or its monetary equivalent as fitr alms during Ramadan, before the Eid prayer, to those in need. Additionally, the amount for fidya has been set equal to the fitr alms.
A person giving fidya can donate one of the above products or its value as fidya. This amount applies for one day of fidya.
This information has been approved by the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan and will assist in properly performing acts of worship and charity during Ramadan.