New appointments in the education system
According to the relevant decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a number of personnel changes have been made in the fields of public administration and education. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
These changes were made with the aim of further developing the education system and consistently continuing reforms. Khilola Uktamovna Umarova was relieved from the position of Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Education Reform due to her transition to another job.
Ilhom Tokhirovich Sirojev was appointed to this position in her place. At the same time, Khilola Umarova was appointed Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Preschool and School Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the development of pedagogical education.
Additionally, she was appointed as the rector of the Nizami National Pedagogical University of Uzbekistan. According to official information, these appointments are aimed at improving the education system, enhancing the quality of pedagogical staff training, and effectively continuing reforms in the field.
It is reported that Khilola Umarova was appointed Minister of Preschool and School Education in 2022. Later, on July 14, 2025, by presidential decree, she was transferred to the position of Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration for Education Reform.