Restaurants should not force customers to buy mandatory 'sets'
The Committee for the Development of Competition and Protection of Consumer Rights issued an important warning to public catering establishments during the month of Ramadan. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to it, restaurants and cafes should not force customers to purchase "promotional sets." The committee noted that in some places, there have been cases of mandatory offers of "complex sets," setting minimum prices, and limiting other options.
Such an approach restricts customers' right to free choice. Every person should have the opportunity to order the dish they want without being obligated to take only the "set."
Additionally, according to legislation, consumers have the right to freely choose services and products and to demand quality. Sellers do not have the right to force customers to buy additional products or services.
The committee also drew attention to another important aspect: health issues. If the "set" contains allergenic products and the customer's health is not taken into account, this can lead to serious problems.